Summary of 2012 Florida Legislative Changes Related to Land Development Regulations
[…] (d) Does not exceed 640 acres but is not smaller than 500 acres.” Click here to return to text.
  10. Under §586.10(1), F.S. Click here to return to text.
  11. Under §640.50, F.S. The existing language of this statute section currently exempts farm buildings and farm fences from the Florida Building Code and any county or municipal code or fee, except floodplain management regulations. Click here to return to text.
  12. New language in §586.10(1): “The authority to regulate, inspect, and permit managed honeybee colonies and to adopt rules on the placement and location of registered inspected managed honeybee colonies is preempted to the state through the department and supersedes any related ordinance adopted by a county, municipality, or political subdivision thereof.” Click here to return to text.
  13.  New language in §604.50 (1): “A farm sign located on a public road may not be erected, used, operated, or maintained in a manner that violates any of the standards provided in s. 479.11(4), (5)(a), and (6) – (8).