Tag Archives: Comprehensive plan
[…] Consistency. The LDRs also must be consistent with the adopted comprehensive plan. §163.3194(1)(b), Florida Statutes. If the existing LDRs aren’t consistent with the adopted comprehensive plan (either the original plan or any amendments), the LDRs must be amended, to make them consistent. If that can’t be done immediately, the local government must adopt a schedule for bringing the LDRs into conformity and, during the interim, the provisions of the comprehensive plan control. §163.3194(1)(b), Florida Statutes.

The statute definition of consistency, section 163.3194(3)(a), Florida Statutes, is not particularly helpful in pinning down what is needed to be consistent. It states:

A … land development regulation shall be consistent with the comprehensive plan if the land uses, densities or intensities, and other aspects of development permitted by such … regulation [are] compatible with and further the objectives, policies, land uses, and densities or intensities in the comprehensive plan and if it meets all other criteria enumerated by the local government.

See Role of LDRs in Determining Consistency of Development Orders With the Comprehensive Plan for more on the definition of consistency.

Challenging consistency. If someone wants to challenge whether the LDRs are consistent with the adopted comprehensive plan, the statutes, at §163.3213, Florida Statutes, state that the administrative procedure outlined in the statute is the only way a challenge can be brought. This means a challenge cannot be brought straight to court; this procedure must be followed first.