Tag Archives: Comprehensive plan
[…] So it must be done, but this is where the timing comes in.

The next part of §163.3194(1)(b), Florida Statutes, says that, if there is an inconsistent existing land development regulation still in effect, the local government must “adopt a schedule for bringing the land development regulation into conformity ….” But how long can that “schedule” extend? One year, according to another statutory section, §163.3202(1), F.S., (“Within 1 year after submission of its revised comprehensive plan for review pursuant to s. 163.3167(2), each county and each municipality shall adopt or amend and enforce land development regulations that are consistent with and implement their adopted comprehensive plan.”).

The one year time frame is confirmed by the case of Alexander v. Town of Jupiter, 640 So.2d 79 (Fla. 4th DCA 1994).